Show Menu
1300 309 940

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Insurance & Extended Warranty Customers

1. Introduction

This Policy describes how The Warranty Group Australasia Pty Ltd including its related companies which handle personal information collected in Australia (Company) collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information consistent with the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

This Policy also serves as notification to individuals of the matters required to be notified by the Privacy Principles.

An individual who provides personal information to the Company, either directly or through a business partner or service provider who sells the Company’s insurance and extended warranty products (Products), is given access to this Policy.

By providing personal information to the Company and having access to this Policy, either directly or through a business partner or service provider who sells the Products, an individual consents to the Company collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information in accordance with this Policy.

2. The personal information collected by the Company

Personal information collected by the Company includes: gender; first, middle and last names; phone and fax numbers; home and postal addresses; e-mail addresses; date of birth; employment history; tax returns; information about individuals from financial institutions; credit card details; bank account details; tax file numbers; and Australian Business Numbers. The Company also collects sensitive information, a category of personal information, including medical and health information.

3. How personal information is collected and held

The Company collects the personal information of individuals directly from those individuals when selling Products to those individuals, as well as from business partners or service providers who sell or who are involved with selling the Products.

The Company collects personal information from other parties such as financial institutions and medical and health professionals in connection with claims made by individuals. The Company also collects personal information directly from an individual when the individual makes an inquiry or claim about a Product.

Personal information received by the Company is held electronically on the information technology systems of the Company and may only be accessed by its authorised employees and contractors who require access in connection with the purposes described in this Policy.

Some personal information is held in hard copy such as files created when a claim or complaint is made, which are accessible to the claims and complaint handling employees of the Company, their managers and the organisation which is contracted by the Company to store and secure that information. Other hard copy personal information may be held for internal Company purposes and administration of the Company’s business.

4. If information or consent is not provided

Without all of the required personal information being provided or consent being given, the Company may not be able to provide the Products, and may not be able to administer claims or handle inquiries in connection with those Products.

5. Purposes 

Personal information will be collected, held, used and disclosed for the purposes of: providing the Product for an individual; handling inquiries about the Product; security checks to verify the identity of an individual; administering claims; administering the information technology systems used by the Company; as required by law or a court or tribunal order; and any related, secondary or ancillary purposes.

The Company will hold personal information for as long as necessary in order to meet the purposes described in this Policy and as required by law. For example, personal information in connection with Products will be held for the life of the Product which includes the period when claims may be notified or made after the Product expires.

6. Disclosure of personal information

The Company may disclose personal information to its business partners and third party service providers including assessors and loss adjusters to perform activities in connection with the purposes described in this Policy.

As The Warranty Group Australasia Pty Ltd is a member of a group of companies, then each member of the group may share and access personal information in connection with the purposes described in this Policy. An individual may not be informed of each occasion personal information is shared or accessed by group companies.

Some of the organisations to which the Company will disclose personal information are located outside Australia. They are located in the U.K, U.S.A, Japan and New Zealand. By purchasing a Product and consenting to the Company managing personal information in accordance with this Policy, the Company is not required to ensure that an overseas recipient of personal information complies with the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

7. Accuracy and protection of personal information.

An individual will need to ensure that the personal information which is provided is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time it is provided and must notify the Company of any changes.

The Company will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

8. Access to personal information

An individual may see and have a copy of their personal information that the Company holds.

If an individual is able to establish that their personal information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, then on request the Company will take reasonable steps to correct it.

If the Company is unable to agree whether personal information is accurate, complete or up-to-date, then an individual may ask the Company to place with the information a statement claiming that particular information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

An individual who seeks to exercise their rights of access and correction must contact in writing the Company’s Privacy Officer on 1300 654 611 or visit:

For insurance products –

http://virginiasurety.com.au/privacy-policy/

For extended warranty products –

http://www.thewarrantygroup.com.au/company-overview/privacy/index.html

 9. Complaints

An individual may make a complaint in writing about how their personal information has been dealt with by explaining the nature of the complaint and providing sufficient information to enable the Company to respond to the Company’s Privacy Officer on 1300 654 611 or visit:

For insurance products –

http://virginiasurety.com.au/privacy-policy/

For extended warranty products –

http://www.thewarrantygroup.com.au/company-overview/privacy/index.html

The Company will respond in writing to a written complaint within 28 days of receipt.

If the complaint remains unresolved, then the individual has the option of notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

10. Acknowledgement and Consent

By purchasing a Product, the individual consents to the collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information by the Company in accordance with this Policy.

Policy last updated: 25 February 2014